Make your own free website on Tripod.com








Move
   

vd Wiel - Sielecki
Play-offs halve finale/Breda 2000

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Be7 6. Bxf6 gxf6 7. Nf3 f5 8. Ng3 c5 9. Bb5+ Bd7 10. Bxd7+ Qxd7 11. dxc5 Qxd1+ 12. Rxd1 Nc6 13. O-O Bxc5 14. c3 Be7 15. Rfe1 Rd8 16. Rxd8+ Kxd8 17. Ne2 Kc7 18. Kf1 Rd8 19. h3 b5 20. a3 Bf6 21. Nf4 h6 22. g4 1/2-1/2










Move
   

Hoffmann - Adams
Play-offs halve finale/Breda 2000

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 Ne7 4. d4 d5 5. Qe2 Ng6 6. h4 h5 7. Nc3 c6 8. exd5+ Be7 9. Ne5 Nxe5 10. Qxe5 Bg4 11. Be2 Nd7 12. Qxf4 Bxe2 13. Kxe2 Nf6 14. Qf3 O-O 15. Bg5 Ng4 16. Bxe7 Qxe7+ 17. Kd3 Rad8 18. a3 Rd6 19. Rae1 Qd7 20. Re2 Rf6 21. Qg3 cxd5 22. Rhe1 Rb6 23. Re5 Nxe5+ 24. Rxe5 Rg6 25. Qf3 Rg4 26. Rxd5 Qc7 27. Rg5 Rxg5 28. hxg5 Re8 29. Nd5 Qc6 30. Qf5 Qd6 31. Nf4 g6 32. Qb5 Qe7 33. Kc3 Qe3+ 34. Nd3 Rc8+ 35. Kb3 Qxd4 36. c3 Qe4 37. Nb4 a6 0-1










Move
   

van Wely - Schebler
Play-offs halve finale/Breda 2000

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. O-O Nc6 8. d5 Ne7 9. b4 a5 10. Ba3 Nd7 11. bxa5 Rxa5 12. Bb4 Ra8 13. a4 Bh6 14. a5 f5 15. Bd3 Rf7 16. Re1 f4 17. Nb5 g5 18. c5 dxc5 19. Bc4 cxb4 20. d6 Ng6 21. dxc7 Qf8 22. Nd6 Nh8 23. Re2 b5 24. Ba2 Ra7 25. Rc2 Kg7 26. Bxf7 Nxf7 27. Nxc8 Qxc8 28. Qxd7 Qxd7 29. c8=Q Rxa5 30. Rac1 Qxc8 31. Rxc8 b3 32. Rb1 g4 33. Nh4 b2 34. Nf5+ Kg6 35. Rc2 Bf8 36. h3 gxh3 37. Rc6+ Kg5 38. Rxb2 b4 39. gxh3 Bc5 40. Kg2 Rb5 1-0










Move
   

Lemmers - Sokolov
Play-offs halve finale/Breda 2000

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. O-O Be7 6. Nxe5 Qd4 7. Qh5 g6 8. Nf3 Qxe4 9. Qa5 Qxc2 10. Re1 Qd3 11. Qxc7 Qd8 12. Qf4 Kf8 13. Nc3 g5 14. Qe3 Nh6 15. b3 Nf5 16. Qe2 h5 17. Bb2 g4 18. Ne5 Nd4 19. Qd1 Bf5 20. Ne2 c5 21. Bxd4 cxd4 22. Ng3 Bc8 23. Qc2 Qd5 24. Nc4 Qc6 25. Qb2 Bf6 26. Rac1 Be6 27. Ne4 Bg7 28. Ng5 Rh6 29. Qa3+ Kg8 30. Nd6 Qd7 31. Ndxf7 Bxf7 32. Re7 Qf5 33. Rc5 Bd5 34. Ne4 Re6 35. Rcc7 Bf8 36. Rxe6 Bxa3 37. Nf6+ 0-1










Move
   

Van Wissen - Van den Doel
Play-offs halve finale/Breda 2000

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. c3 Nf6 4. Be2 Nbd7 5. d3 g6 6. O-O Bg7 7. Nbd2 O-O 8. d4 b6 9. e5 Ne8 10. Nc4 Bb7 11. Bg5 dxe5 12. dxe5 Nc7 13. Qc1 Ne6 14. Bh6 Qc7 15. Bxg7 Nxg7 16. a4 a6 17. Qg5 Rae8 18. Rfe1 Bc6 19. b3 b5 20. axb5 axb5 21. Na5 Ba8 22. Bxb5 Bxf3 23. gxf3 Rb8 24. c4 Ne6 25. Qxe7 Nxe5 26. Qf6 Nd4 27. Re3 Rb6 0-1










Move
   

Lautier - Thesing
Play-offs halve finale/Breda 2000

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Nf3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 a6 7. b3 Bb4 8. Bb2 Ne4 9. Bxe4 dxe4 10. Nd2 f5 11. c5 O-O 12. Nc4 b5 13. cxb6 Nxb6 14. O-O Nxc4 15. bxc4 Bd6 16. f4 exf3 17. Rxf3 c5 18. dxc5 Be5 19. Qxd8 Rxd8 20. Rd1 Bb7 21. Rff1 Bc6 22. Nd5 Bxb2 23. Ne7+ Kf7 24. Nxc6 Rxd1 25. Rxd1 Ba3 26. Ne5+ Kf6 27. Nd7+ Ke7 28. Rd3 Bb4 29. a3 Ba5 30. Ne5 Re8 31. Rd7+ Kf6 32. Nd3 Bc3 33. Kf2 h5 34. h4 g6 35. Ra7 Rd8 36. Ke2 e5 37. Rxa6+ Kf7 38. c6 e4 39. Nf4 Rd2+ 40. Kf1 Rd1+ 41. Kf2 Rd2+ 42. Kg3 Be5 43. Ra5 Bb8 1-0










Move
   

Timman - Hausrath
Play-offs halve finale/Breda 2000

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. O-O Bg7 5. Re1 Nf6 6. e5 Nd5 7. Nc3 Nc7 8. Bxc6 dxc6 9. Ne4 b6 10. Nf6+ Kf8 11. Ne4 h6 12. d3 Bg4 13. Ned2 Qd5 14. h3 Bxf3 15. Nxf3 Rd8 16. Be3 Ne6 17. Re2 Kg8 18. c4 Qd7 19. Qb3 Kh7 20. Rd1 Qc7 21. Bd2 Rd7 22. Bc3 Rhd8 23. Qc2 h5 24. Re4 Bh6 25. g3 Qc8 26. Kg2 Kg8 27. Qe2 Qa8 28. Nh2 b5 29. b3 a5 30. a4 Qb8 31. Qc2 Nd4 32. Bxd4 Rxd4 33. Nf3 Rxe4 34. dxe4 Rxd1 35. Qxd1 bxa4 36. bxa4 Qb4 37. Qc2 Bg7 38. e6 fxe6 39. e5 Kh7 40. Nh4 Kg8 41. Nxg6 1-0










Move
   

Feigin - Vaganian
Play-offs halve finale/Breda 2000

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. Bd2 Ne7 6. Nb5 Bxd2+ 7. Qxd2 O-O 8. c3 Nbc6 9. f4 f6 10. Nf3 fxe5 11. fxe5 Nf5 12. dxc5 Nh4 13. Nbd4 Nxd4 14. Nxd4 Qc7 15. O-O-O Ng6 16. Re1 Bd7 17. Qe3 Qxc5 18. Bd3 b5 19. Bxg6 hxg6 20. h4 Qe7 21. h5 Qf7 22. Qd3 Qf4+ 23. Kb1 Qg4 24. Qxg6 Qxg6+ 25. hxg6 Rf2 26. Re3 Raf8 27. a3 R8f4 28. Reh3 Rf1+ 29. Rxf1 Rxf1+ 30. Ka2 Re1 31. Rh5 a5 32. Kb3 Re4 33. Rg5 Kf8 34. Rh5 Rg4 35. Rh8+ Ke7 36. Rb8 Rxg6 37. Nxb5 Rxg2 38. a4 g5 39. Rg8 g4 40. Rg7+ Kd8 41. Rg8+ Ke7 42. Rg7+ Kd8 43. Nd4 Rg1 44. Ka2 g3 45. b3 Re1 46. Rxg3 Rxe5 47. Rg8+ Kc7 48. Ra8 Re3 49. Kb2 e5 50. Ra7+ Kd6 51. Ra6+ Kc7 52. Ra7+ Kd6 53. Ra6+ Kc7 1/2-1/2










Move
   

Kroeze - Gurevich
Play-offs halve finale/Breda 2000

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. exd5 exd5 6. Bb5+ Bd7 7. Qe2+ Be7 8. dxc5 O-O 9. Nb3 Re8 10. Be3 a6 11. Bxd7 Nbxd7 12. c6 bxc6 13. O-O Bd6 14. Qd3 Ng4 15. Bd2 Qf6 16. Bc3 Qh6 17. h3 Nge5 18. Nxe5 Nxe5 19. Bxe5 Bxe5 20. c3 a5 21. Rfe1 a4 22. Nd4 Qf6 23. Re3 Bxd4 24. Qxd4 Qxd4 25. cxd4 Reb8 26. Re2 Kf8 27. Rc1 Ra6 28. Kf1 Rb4 29. Rd2 Rab6 30. Rcc2 Ke7 31. Ke2 Kd6 32. Kd3 Rb8 33. Re2 h5 34. h4 g6 35. Kc3 R4b5 36. Kd3 R5b7 37. Kc3 Rb4 38. Kd3 R4b6 39. Kc3 Rc8 40. Kd3 Rb4 41. g3 Rcb8 42. Kc3 R4b5 43. Kd3 R5b7 44. Kc3 c5 45. dxc5+ Kxc5 46. Kd3+ Kd6 47. Red2 Rb4 48. Re2 f5 49. f4 Re4 50. Rcd2 Rbb4 51. Kc2 d4 52. b3 axb3+ 53. axb3 Kd5 54. Kb2 Rb8 0-1










Move
   

Movsesian - Hennig
Play-offs halve finale/Breda 2000

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 c6 4. h3 b5 5. Be3 d6 6. Bd3 e5 7. Nf3 Ne7 8. O-O O-O 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. a4 b4 11. Nb1 Qc7 12. Nbd2 Nd7 13. a5 c5 14. Bc4 Bb7 15. c3 bxc3 16. bxc3 Nc8 17. Bg5 Nf6 18. Bxf6 Bxf6 19. Qe2 Nd6 20. Bd3 Ne8 21. Nc4 Ng7 22. Ne3 Nh5 23. Qc2 Nf4 24. Bc4 Rad8 25. Kh2 Qc8 26. Ng1 Qa8 27. f3 Bg5 28. Rfe1 Rd6 29. a6 Bc6 30. Rad1 Qd8 31. g3 Nh5 32. Nd5 Kg7 33. Qf2 Bxd5 34. exd5 Nxg3 35. Qxc5 Bf4 36. Kg2 Rb6 37. Qf2 Nf5 38. Kh1 Bg3 39. Qe2 Qh4 40. Bd3 Rfb8 41. Bxf5 gxf5 42. Rf1 Kh8 43. d6 Rd8 44. d7 Qa4 45. c4 Rxd7 46. Rxd7 Qxd7 47. Rd1 Rd6 48. Rxd6 Qxd6 49. Qc2 Qxa6 50. Ne2 Bh4 51. c5 e4 52. c6 exf3 53. Qc3+ Kg8 54. Qxf3 Qa1+ 55. Kg2 Qg7+ 56. Kf1 Qa1+ 57. Kg2 Qg7+ 58. Kf1 Qe5 59. Qd3 f4 60. Qf3 Bg5 61. Qg4 h6 62. h4 f3 63. Qxf3 Bxh4 64. Qg4+ Bg5 65. Qd7 Qf6+ 66. Kg2 Qd8 67. Qf5 Qd6 68. Qe4 Bd8 69. Ng3 Bc7 70. Qe8+ Qf8 71. Qd7 Qd6 72. Qe8+ Qf8 1/2-1/2